Out-of-Print Catalogs > Catalog 27

CATALOG NO. 27 - SUMMER 2008

RARE - OUT OF PRINT - USED

READ THIS FIRST:

This catalog is reprinted here exactly as it was issued in Summer 2008. The offerings listed represent a selection of the rare and out-of-print titles that were in our inventory AT THE TIME THIS CATALOG WENT TO PRESS (SUMMER 2008). These titles are out of print, usually used, and most are one-of-a-kind, so availability is variable. While many of these items have been sold, our active buying means there are additions to our shelves weekly. Books are clothbound and in very good condition unless noted otherwise. Paper covers (wrappers) and defects are mentioned where appropriate and dust jackets when present.

27-1. ADAMUS, Paul R., Principal Author/Compiler. Atlas of Breeding Birds in Maine, 1978-1983. Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife. 366 pp. Includes index map overlay in pocket for use with maps. $25.00

27-2. ALEXANDER, H.G. Seventy Years of Birdwatching. Berkhamsted: T&AD Poyser, 1974. Drawings by Robert GILLMOR. B& W illustrations and photographs. 264 pp. One of the earliest Poyser titles on birds and birdwatching. Dust jacket. $40.00

27-3. ALLEN, Durward L., Editor. Pheasants in North America. Harrisburg: Stackpole & Wildlife Institute, 1956. Illustrations by Bob HINES, 490 pp. Custom bound in padded leather. $25.00

27-4. ALLEN, Elsa Guerdrom. The History of American Ornithology Before Audubon. Philadelphia: Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, Volume 41, Part 3, pp. 385-591. 1951. Original wrappers a bit worn and some pages bent on lower corner. $85.00

27-5. ALLEN, J.A. & William BREWSTER. List of Birds Observed in the Vicinity of Colorado Springs Colorado, During March, April, and May, 1882. In Bulletin of the Nuttall Ornithological Club: Volume 8, No. 3, pp. 151-161 and Volume 8, No. 4, pp. 189-198, 1883. Two complete numbers in original wrappers with additional articles. $25.00

27-6. ALLEN, Robert Porter. The Roseate Spoonbill. New York: National Audubon Society, 1942. Research Report No. 2. 138 pp. Color frontis by Roger Tory PETERSON. Original wrappers. Ex-library. $20.00

27-7. ALLOUSE, Bashir E. Birds of Iraq. Baghdad: Ar-Rabitta Press, 1960-1962. Three volumes. In Arabic, with forward in English as well as English and scientific names. Twenty-one color plates plus b&w drawings. Light wear to original wrappers. Ex-library, small library stamps and sticker residue. Scarce. $120.00

27-8. ANGELL, Tony. Owls. Seattle: Washington, 1974 . 80 pp. Dust jacket. $15.00

27-9. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS' UNION. Check-List of North American Birds. AOU, 1895. Second and revised edition. 372 pp. Includes preface to first edition, 1883. Shelf wear, corners bumped. $45.00

27-10. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS' UNION. Check-List of North American Birds. New York: AOU, 1931. Fourth edition. 526 pp. Includes list of "The Fossil Birds of North America" by Alexander WETMORE. Apparently Charles Sibley's copy with extensive pencilled notes. Front endsheet partially torn. $35.00

27-11. AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. New York: Roe Lockwood & Son, Publishers, 1861. Seven volumes in five. Large 8vo. Re-issued by J.W. Audubon. Worn half-leather over marbled boards, spine and corners chipped and worn. A leather-bound set of a scarce version of Audubon's text. $350.00
These text volumes were reprinted from the octavo edition without plates in 1861 to accompany the first reproduction attempted of the double elephant folio in America. Julius Bien & Company of New York undertook the project, but the advent of the Civil War brought the project to an end.

27-12. AUDUBON, John James. The Complete Audubon. A precise replica of the complete works of John James Audubon comprising the Birds of America (1840-44) and the Quadrupeds of North America (1851-54) in their entirety. Kent: Volair Books for the National Audubon Society, 1979. Five volumes. Color plates, 500 plates of birds and 140 of mammals reproduced from the respective octavo editions. 4,664 pages in all. A very good set. $300.00

27-13. AUDUBON, John James. Delineations of American Scenery and Character. New York: G.A. Baker & Co, 1926. 349 pp. Edited with and introduction by Francis Hobart HERRICK. $15.00
Originally published in the first three volumes of his Ornithological Biographies, Audubon wrote these episodes to add color to his descriptive ornithological text.

27-14. (Audubon) TYLER, Ron. Audubon's Great National Work: The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993. Tyler tells the story of the conception, production, distribution, and reception of the royal octavo edition of Audubon's famous "Birds of America." Illustrated in color and black & white with tables, appendix, notes, bibliography, and index. 213 pp. This is the trade edition, limited to 1500 copies. Bumped corner and rubbing to back of dust jacket. $225.00

27-15. AUSTIN, Oliver Luther, Jr. Birds of Newfoundland, Labrador. Cambridge: Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1932. Memoirs No. VII. Map, quarto, 229 pp. Authorial inscription. Spine spotted. $65.00

27-16. AUSTING, G. Ronald. The World of the Red-tailed Hawk. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1964. 158 pp. First edition in dust jacket. $40.00

27-17. BAILEY, Alfred M. Birds of Arctic Alaska. Popular Series, Number 8, Colorado Museum of Natural History, 1948. Illustrated with b&w photos. 317 pp. Original burgundy hardcover. $50.00

27-18. BAILEY, Florence Merriam. Birds of New Mexico. New Mexico Department of Game and Fish, 1928. Special edition, No. 334 of 350, signed by the author. Full leather binding, rebacked. Illustrated with color plates by Allan BROOKS and Louis Agassiz FUERTES. Maps. 807 pp. A major state book. A beautiful copy of the scarce limited edition. $300.00

27-19. BAILEY, Florence Merriam. Handbook of the Birds of the Western United States. New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1904. Second edition, revised. 33 full-page plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. 514 pp. Pictorial blue cloth. $35.00

27-20. BANGS, Outram and Josselyn VAN TYNE. Birds of the Kelley-Roosevelts Expedition to French Indo-China. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1931. Publication 290, Zoological Series Vol. XVIII, No. 3. Pp. 31-119. Map and two color plates by Walter A. WEBER. Original gray wrappers. $30.00

27-21. BANGS, Outram. Birds of Western China Obtained by the Kelley-Roosevelts Expedition. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1932. Publication 314, Zoological Series Vol. XVIII, No. 11. Pp. 343-379. Ex-library. Original gray wrappers, pages untrimmed. $25.00

27-22. BARLOW, Jon C. Natural History of the Bell Vireo, Vireo bellii Audubon. Lawrence: University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, 1962. Volume 12, No. 5, pp. 241-296. Original wrappers. $10.00

27-23. BAXTER, Evelyn V. and Leonora Jeffrey RINTOUL. The Birds of Scotland: Their History, Distribution, and Migration. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1953. Two volumes. Color frontispieces by George E. LODGE. Many full-page b&w photos. Folding color map. Dust jackets. A dozen wrinkled pages in Volume 2. $95.00

27-24. BEE, James W. Birds Found on the Arctic Slope of Northern Alaska. University of Kansas, 1958. Volume 10, No. 5, pp. 163-211. Original wrappers. $20.00

27-25. BLAKE, Emmet Reid. Birds of Mexico: A Guide for Field Identification. University of Chicago Press, 1953 ( Sixth impression, 1969). Hundreds of b&w illustrations by Douglas H. TIBBITTS. 644 pp. Dust jacket. $10.00

27-26. BLANCHARD, Barbara D. The White-crowned Sparrows ( Zonotrichia leucophyrs) of the Pacific Seaboard: Environment and Annual Cycle. U.C. Publications in Zoölogy: Vol 46, No 1, pp. 1-178, 1941. Original wrs. $20.00

27-27. BLOKPOEL, H. Bird Hazards to Aircraft: Problems and Prevention of Bird/Aircraft Collisions. Clarke, Irwin & Co/Canadian Wildlife Service, 1976. National Research Council of Canada. Review copy. Paper. $25.00

27-28. BURLEIGH, Thomas D. Georgia Birds. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958. Original paintings by George Miksch SUTTON. 746 pp. Worn dust jacket, shelf wear. $55.00

27-29. BYSTRAK, Danny, Editor. Wintering Areas of Bird Species Potentially Hazardous to Aircraft. National Audubon Society / USF&WS, 1974. Maps showing the winter distribution and relative abundance of 143 species of North American birds. 156 pp. Paper. Damp wrinkle. $10.00

27-30. CARPENTER, F. Lynn. Ecology and Evolution of an Andean Hummingbird (Oreotrochilus estella). U.C. Publications in Zoology: Volume 106, 1976. 74 pp. Wrappers. $30.00

FRANK M. CHAPMAN

27-31. CHAPMAN, Frank M. Bird Studies with a Camera: With Introductory Chapters on the Outfit and Methods of the Bird Photographer. New York: D. Appleton, 1900. Pictorial cloth. B&W photos. 218 pp. $15.00

27-32. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Courtship of Gould's Manakin on Barro Colorado Island, Canal Zone. New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: Volume 68, Article 7, pp. 471-525. 1935. Original wrappers. $10.00

27-33. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Distribution of Bird-Life in Ecuador: A Contribution to a Study of the Origin of Andean Bird-Life . New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: Volume 55, 1926. Five color plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES, b&w photos, maps (1 folding, 1 colored). 784 pp. Original AMNH cloth. $150.00

27-34. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Distribution of the Motmots of the Genus Momotus. New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 48, Article 2, pp. 27-59, 1923. Original wrappers. $5.00

27-35. CHAPMAN, Frank M. Life in an Air Castle: Nature Studies in the Tropics. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1938. Illus with drawings by F.L. JAQUES and photos by the author. 250 pp. $30.00

27-36. CHAPMAN, Frank M. My Tropical Air Castle: Nature Studies in Panama. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. Illus with drawings by F.L. JAQUES and photos by the author. 417 pp. $50.00
The above two items are Chapman's accounts of his observations on the natural history of Barro Colorado Island, Gatun Lake, Panama.

27-37. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Upper Zonal Bird-Life of Mts. Roraima and Duida. New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 63, Article 1, pp. 1-136, 1931. Original wrappers. $15.00

CORNELL LABORATORY OF ORNITHOLOGY

The Living Bird. Published in 19 volumes, 1962-1981. Recognized both for its substantive articles and original illustrations. Priced individually with selected topics noted. Paperbacks as issued.

27-38. Eleventh Annual-1972. Biology of African bee-eaters; wintering warblers in Jamaica; Spotted Sandpiper; Nesting of Peregrine Falcons. 254 pp. $15.00

27-39. Fourteenth Annual-1975. Social behavior of Green Jay, Boat-billed Heron; Sunbathing in grebes; Biology of Harris' Hawk, frigatebirds. 314 pp. $15.00

27-40. Eighteenth Annual - 1979-1980. Natural history and art; Mountain and California Quail; evolutionary biology of kingfishers; ground barbets. 219 pp. $10.00

Most of the annuals in this series are available from Buteo Books.

27-41. COUES, Elliott. Field Ornithology: Comprising a Manual of Instruction for Procuring, Preparing and Preserving Birds and Check List of North American Birds. Salem: Naturalists' Agency, 1874. First edition inscribed to Robert Ridgway by the author. Ex-library, tape residue on spine, binding cracked. $150.00

27-42. CRAMP, Stanley, Chief Editor, et al. Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa: The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Volume I - Volume IX. Oxford University Press, 1977 - 1994. The complete set, fine in dust jackets. $895.00
"Without doubt BWP is the most comprehensive reference work on the birds of the region to date." - Bircham

27-43. CURSON, Jon. Warblers of the Americas: An Identification Guide. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 36 color plates by David QUINN and David BEADLE. The only comprehensive guide to all 116 species of warblers found in the Americas. 252 pp. Now out-of-print. $40.00

27-44. DAVIS, John. Distribution and Variation of the Brown Towhees. U.C. Publications in Zoölogy, Volume 52, No. 1, pp. 1-120, 1951. Wrappers. $15.00

27-45. DELACOUR, Jean. The Waterfowl of the World. London: Country Life, 1954-1964. Four volumes. Volume I-III, later printings; Volume IV - first printing. Illustrated by Peter SCOTT. Distribution maps. Dust jackets with some wear. $300.00

27-46. DESCOURTILZ, J.Th. Tropical American Birds. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960. Facsimile reproduction of 60 lithographs, 32 of which are in color, from a rare work published in Rio de Janeiro 1854-1855. A separate of Descourtilz' original text in French accompanies this folio volume. Together the bound folio in torn dust jacket and the French text in wrappers in slipcase. Title on dust jacket is Pageantry of American Birds. $150.00

27-47. DUNNING, John S. South American Birds: A Photographic Aid to Identification. Harrowood, 1987. 2700 species covered. Maps. 351 pp. Dust jacket. $65.00
With over 1400 color photographs, this title provides the most extensive coverage of South American birds in a single volume to date.

27-48. DWIGHT, Jonathan, Jr. The Gulls (Laridae) of the World: Their Plumages, Moults, Variations, Relationships and Distribution. New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: Vol. 52, Art. 3, pp. 63-401, 1925. Color plates of heads and feet after Allan BROOKS plus numerous b&w plates of feathers. Bound in red buckram. R.A. Paynter, Jr.'s copy, occasional underlining and species names at top of page. $350.00

27-49. FITZGERALD, Theodore C. The Coturnix Quail: Anatomy and Histology. Ames: Iowa State, 1969. 306 pp. $10.00

27-50. FJELDSÅ, Jon. Guide to the Young of European Precocial Birds. Tisvildeleje: Skarv, 1977. 288 pp. Bumped corners. $65.00

27-51. FRIEND, Milton, Editor. Field Guide to Wildlife Diseases: General Field Procedures and Diseases of Migratory Birds. USDI F&WS Resource Publication 167, 1987. Color photos and illus. 225 pp. Paper. Creased corners. $20.00

27-52. GARGETT, Valerie. The Black Eagle: A Study. Verreaux's Eagle in Southern Africa. London: Academic Press, 1990. Paintings by Graeme ARNOTT, sketches by Robert DAVIES. Color photos. 279 pp. Quarto. Dust jacket. $65.00

27-53. GRABER, Richard R., Jean W. GRABER, & Ethelyn L. KIRK. Illinois Birds: Mimidae, Turdidae, Hirundidae, Laniidae, Tyrannidae, Picidae, Ciconiiformes, Sylviidae, Wood Warblers, Vireos, and Corvidae. Champaign: Illinois Natural History Survey, 1970-1987. A series of 11 papers with details on distribution and natural history. Paper covers. $55.00

27-54. GREENWAY, James C., Jr. Birds from the Coastal Range between the Markham and the Waria Rivers, Northeastern New Guinea. Proceedings of the New England Zoological Club, Vol. XIV, pp. 15-106, 1935. Stapled self-wrappers. $20.00

27-55. GRIEVE, Symington. The Great Auk, or Garefowl: Its History, Archaeology and Remains. London: Thomas C. Jack, 1885. Plates including two of eggs (colored), map. 141 pp. plus appendices and end material. Beautifully bound in half leather over blue cloth, marbled endpapers. Authors's inscription tipped in. $950.00

27-56. GRINNELL, Joseph, Harold Child BRYANT, and Tracy Irwin STORER. The Game Birds of California. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1918. Sixteen colored plates, including 12 by Louis Agassiz FUERTES (9 especially drawn for this work). 642 pp. Ex- library, sticker residue on spine, bumped corners. $125.00

27-57. GRISCOM, Ludlow and Alexander SPRUNT, Jr., Editors. The Warblers of America: A Popular Account of the Wood Warblers as They Occur in the Western Hemisphere. New York: Devin-Adair, 1957. First edition. Color plates by John Henry DICK. Range maps. 356 pp. Dust jacket. $35.00

27-58. GROSSMAN, Mary Louise and John HAMLET. Birds of Prey of the World. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1964. First edition. Photographs by Shelly GROSSMAN, silhouettes, range maps. 496 pp. Quarto. Dust jacket. $20.00

27-59. HATCH, P.L. Notes on the Birds of Minnesota. First Report of the State Zoologist, Henry F. NACHTRIEB, with his compliments. 1892. 487 pp. Original cloth, ex -library, broken. Contemporary folding map of the state in two pieces has been attached to the rear endpaper. $35.00

27-60. HAVERSCHMIDT, F. Birds of Surinam. First edition. Wynnewood: Livingston, 1968. Illus. by Paul BARRUEL (Forty-two color plates, line drawings). Folding map. 445 pp. Starting at front hinge, worn dust jacket. $175.00

27-61. HÜE, François and ÉTCHÉCOPAR, R.D. Les Oiseaux du Proche et du Moyen Orient: de la Mé diterranée aux contreforts de l'Himalaya. Paris: Boubée, 1970. Illustré par Paul BARRUEL. Color plates, range maps, and folding maps. Errata sheet. 935 pp. Shaken, dust jacket. In French. $75.00

No other handbook covers this region from Turkey to Afghanistan including the Levant, Iraq, and Iran.

27-62. HEBARD, Frederick V. Water Birds of Penobscot Bay. Portland Society of Natural History, 1959. Together with The Land Birds of Penobscot Bay (1960. 36 pp. and 39 pp. with blank pages for notes in the latter publication. Paper. $12.00

The Ibis - A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology

27-63. The Ibis: A Magazine of General Ornithology. London: British Ornithologists' Union. First Series, Volume I (1859) - Volume 109 (1967). Complete with Supplements and Indices. Edited by Philip Lutley SCLATER and successors. Plates too numerous to count, each volume until WWI, was illustrated with an average of a dozen hand colored lithographs after J. Wolf, J.G. Keulemans, J. Smit, H. Grönvold, G. Lodge, and others. Chromolithographs and photographs in later volumes as the 20th Century unfolded. Present also are maps, many folding, showing the locales of ornithological expeditions to all corners of the earth. Original blind-panelled red cloth binding, front cover with central gilt vignette of an ibis through 1927. Subsequent volumes bound in red cloth. First plate of first volume detached. Some bindings are shaken and a bit rubbed at extremities, spines lightly faded, a few splits at joints and heads of spines. $24,000.00
A run of The Ibis from its inception is rare. "The editors while few in number have been counted among the most distinguished naturalists of their day. The list of contributors to this quarterly constitutes a roster of the most brilliant and versatile ornithologists of Great Britain and to a considerable extent of the English-writing authorities on bird life in other countries." The plates, protected by tissue guards, are bright and crisp. "Ibis is not only the oldest British, current magazine devoted to Ornithology but it is the premier publication of its kind in the English language." -Wood.

27-64. The Ibis: A Magazine of General Ornithology. London: British Ornithologists' Union. First Series, Volume II (1860) - Volume 127 (1985). This set lacks two volumes from the 19th Century: 1859 and 1882 and three numbers from 1939. Otherwise, content as above with an additional 19 years. Bindings are varied and mixed with many numbers in original wrappers. Backstrips of some earlier volumes partially detached. An exceptional value for a nearly complete run. $12,000.00

27-65. The Ibis: A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology. Eighth Series, Volume II - Ninth Series, Volume VI: 1902 - 1912. Edited by Philip Lutley SCLATER and A.H. EVANS. London: Gurney & Jackson and R.H. Porter. Hand colored lithographs and chromolithographs by J.G. KEUELMANS and H. GRÖNVOLD, b&w photos, maps (folding and colored), text figures. Eleven volumes in publisher's decorated red cloth bindings with wrappers bound in (Eighth Series) plus table of contents and indices for all volumes. $1,800.00
This run from the early years of the 20th Century contains articles and plates covering ornithological explorations to many parts of the world.

Please contact Buteo Books if you wish further information on these runs of The Ibis. We hold many years of this exceptional journal and will try to provide specific volumes or numbers in response to your requests.

INTERNATIONAL ORNITHOLOGICAL CONGRESS - PROCEEDINGS
The first International Ornithological Congress was held in Vienna in 1884. The 25th IOC is scheduled to take place in Campos do Jordão, Brazil in 2010. The Proceedings contain hundreds of original papers by the most eminent ornithologists of the world

27-66. Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress (London, June 1905). R. Bowdler SHARPE, Editor. Forming Volume XIV of the Ornis. Folding maps. Five chromolithographs. 696 pp. Spine worn, splitting at hinge. $60.00

27-67. Proceedings of the Eighth International Ornithological Congress (Oxford, July 1934). F.C.R. JOURDAIN, Editor. 761 pp. Ex-library, in worn and taped original wrappers. Preface page clipped with some loss of text. $40.00

27-68. Proceedings of the Xth International Ornithological Congress (Uppsala, June 1950). Sven HÖRSTADIUS, Editor. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksell, 1951. 662 pp. Synoptical papers on central domains in ornithology by DROST, LACK , MAYR, and TINBERGEN. Bound in library buckram. $35.00

27-69. Acta XI Congressus Internationalis Ornithologici (Basel 29.V.-5. VI. 1954). Adolf PORTMANN and Ernst SUTTER, Editors. Basel: Birkhäuser Verlag, 1955. 680 pp. Original cloth in tattered dust jacket. $35.00

27-70. XII International Ornithological Congress, Helsinki 5-12 VI 1958. BERGMAN, G., et al, Editors. 820 pp. Two volumes. Original wrappers. $45.00

27-71. Proceedings of the XIII International Ornithological Congress (Ithaca 17-24 June 1962). Charles G. SIBLEY, Chief Editor. Baton Rouge: American Ornithologists' Union, 1963. Two volumes. 1246 pp. $25.00

27-72. Proceedings of the XIV International Ornithological Congress (Oxford 24-30 July 1966). Oxford, 1967. D.W. SNOW, Editor. 405 pp. $15.00

27-73. Proceedings of the 16th International Ornithological Congress: Canberra, Australia 12-17 August 1974. Canberra City, August 1976. H.J. FRITH and J.H. CALABY, Editors. 765 pp. $60.00

27-74. Acta XVII Congressus Internationalis Ornithologici (Berlin, June 1978). Berlin, 1980. Rolf NÖHRING, Editor. Two volumes. Plenary lectures and papers from a number of symposia (all but a few in English). 1,463 pp. $100.00

27-75. Acta XVIII Congressus Internationalis Ornithologici (Moscow, August 16-24, 1982). V.D. ILYICHEV and V.M. GAVRILOV, Editors. Two volumes. 1,335 pp. Plus abstracts, program, list of participants. Bumped corners. $80.00

27-76. Acta XIX Congressus Internationalis Ornithologici (Ottawa, Canada, 22-29 VI 1986). Henri OUELLET, Editor. National Museum of Natural Sciences: Ottawa, 1988. Two Volumes. 2,815 pp. Plus abstracts, programme. $120.00

27-77. Acta XX Congressus Internationalis Ornithologici. Wellington, 1990-1991. Proceedings of the International Ornithological Congress held in Christchurch, New Zealand, 2-9 December 1990. B&W and color illus. Four volumes plus supplement. Paper. $200.00

27-78. JOHNSGARD, Paul A. Trogons and Quetzals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press, 2000. Color plates and b&w illustrations, b&w photos. 272 pp. $45.00

Most of the plates in this volume are from John Gould's monograph on trogons, produced in the 19th Century.

27-79. JOHNSON, Ned K. Biosystematics of Sibling Species of Flycatchers in the Empidonax Hammondii-Oberholseri-Wrightii Complex. University of California Publications in Zoology, 66 (2), pp. 79-238, 1963. Original wrappers. $115.00

27-80. JOHNSTON, Richard F. The Breeding Birds of Kansas. Kansas Museum of Natural History, 1964. Volume 12, Number 14, pp. 575-655. Wrappers. $10.00

27-81. JUNGE, G.C.A. and G.F. MEES. The Avifauna of Trinidad and Tobago. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1958. Zoologische Verhandelingen No. 37. Folding map. 172 pp. Original gray wrappers. $30.00

27-82. KORTRIGHT, F.H. The Ducks, Geese and Swans of North America. Washington: American Wildlife Institute, 1942. Illus. by T.M. Shortt. Number 331 of a deluxe edition limited to 1,000 copies signed by author and illustrator. 476 pp. Full leather binding. $100.00

27-83. KURODA, Nagamichi. Birds of the Island of Java. Tokyo: Published by the author. Volume I, 1933: 14 color plates and one folding map; Volume II, 1936: 20 color plates and one folding map. Half burgundy cloth over boards. Original plain dust wrappers with spine labels. Small folio. A fine set of a scarce work on the avifauna of this most populous island of Indonesia. Two volumes. $3,500.00

27-84. KURODA, Nagamichi. A Contribution to the Knowledge of the Avifauna of the Riu Kiu Islands and the Vicinity. Published by the author, Tokyo, 1925. Newly bound in half ruby Morocco over purple silk boards, raised bands, T.E.G. Eight color plates including one of Lidth's Jay, folding map. Review from The Ibis laid in. 293 pp. Folio. A beautiful copy of a rare work. $2,500.00

27-85. KURODA, Nagamichi. A Monograph of the Pheasants of Japan, Including Korea and Formosa. Tokyo: Pub by the Author, 1926. 15 plates including 12 colored, a number of which depict the central tail feathers of various species. 43 pp. Folio. Half burgundy cloth over boards, wear to extremities, spots. $1,500.00
"A classic treatise, extremely well prepared, on the above subject." Wood

27-86. LACK, David. The Natural Regulation of Animal Numbers. Oxford University Press, 1954. 343 pp. A few pages with marginal notes and underlining. Shelf-worn, bumped corners. $25.00

27-87. LAWRENCE, George N. Birds of Southwestern Mexico Collected by Francis E. Sumichrast. Bulletin of the US National Museum No. 4, 1876. 56 pp. Lightly soiled original gray wrappers, previous owner's name on front cover. $20.00

27-88. LINCOLN, F.C. The Birds of Yuma County, Colorado. Denver: Proceedings of the Colorado Museum of Natural History, 1915. 14 pp. Wrappers. $10.00

27-89. MARSHALL, A.J. Bower Birds: Their Displays and Breeding Cycles. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1954. 233 pp. B&W drawings & photographs. D.J. $25.00

27-90. MATHEWS, Gregory M. Systema Avium Australasianarum: A Systematic List of the Birds of the Australasian Region. Two volumes. British Ornithologists' Union, 1927. Part I. Pp. 1-426, and Part II. Pp. 427-1048. Two volumes bound in olive buckram, original wrappers bound in. $75.00

27-91. MAYFIELD, Harold. The Kirtland's Warbler. Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1960. Frontispiece and decorated cover by R.T. PETERSON. 242 pp. $30.00

27-92. MAYR, Ernst and William H. PHELPS, Jr. The Origin of the Bird Fauna of the South Venezuelan Highlands. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: Volume 136, Article 5, pp. 269-328, 1967. Folding map of Pantepui Area of Venezuela, Brazil, Guyana. Distribution maps, b&w photos. $30.00

27-93. MCKAY, Paul. The Pilgrim and the Cowboy: A True Tale of Skullduggery, Double-dealing and Adventure in the Exotic World of Falconry. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1989. Dust jacket. 214 pp. $65.00

27-94. MEANLEY, Brooke. Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge, Dorchester County, Maryland. Tidewater Publishers, 1978. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. 148 pp. Paper. Previous owner's name inside front cover. $12.00

27-95. MITCHELL, Margaret H. Observations on Birds of Southeastern Brazil. University of Toronto Press, 1957. Published for the Royal Ontario Museum. 258 pp. Ex-library. $25.00

27-96. MOREAU, R.E. The Bird Faunas of Africa and Its Islands . London: Academic Press, 1966. 424 pp. $35.00

27-97. MOREAU, R.E. The Palaearctic-African Bird Migration Systems. London: Academic, 1972. Numerous maps. 384 pp. Dust jacket. $75.00

27-98. MURTON, R.K. The Wood Pigeon. London: Collins, 1965. Number 20 of the New Naturalist Monograph, special volumes each devoted to a single species. Dust jacket. $90.00

27-99. NELSON, E.W. Notes on Birds Observed in Portions of Utah, Nevada, California. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History, Vol XVII, pp. 338-365, 1875. Original wrappers, rear wrapper chipped. $20.00

27-100. NETHERSOLE-THOMPSON, Desmond. The Greenshank. London: Collins, 1951. First edition. No. 5 in the New Naturalist Monograph series. 244 pp. Ex-library, minimal markings. $35.00

27-101. NETHERSOLE-THOMPSON, Desmond. Pine Crossbills: A Scottish Contribution. Berkhamsted: T&AD Poyser, 1975. Drawings by Donald WATSON. First edition, dust jacket. $95.00

27-102. NETHERSOLE-THOMPSON, Desmond. The Snow Bunting. London: Oliver & Boyd, 1966. Color and b&w photos. 316 pp. Dust jacket. $125.00

27-103. NICE, Margaret Morse. Studies in the Life History of the Song Sparrow. New York: Dover, 1964. Two volumes. 246 pp. and 328 pp. Originally published in Transactions of the Linnaen Society, 1937 and 1943. Paper. $30.00

27-104. OBERHOLSER, Harry C. The Bird Life of Louisiana. New Orleans: Louisiana Department of Conservation, Bulletin No. 28, 1938. 834 pp. Color frontis of Ivory-billed Woodpecker by G.M. SUTTON. Additional color plates and b&w photos. Original wrappers. $25.00

27-105. OBERHOLSER, Harry C. The Birds of Natuna Islands. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, USNM Bulletin 159, 1932. 137 pp. Original wrappers. $10.00

27-106. O'CONNON Raymond J. The Growth and Development of Birds . New York: John Wiley, 1984. Inscribed by author to previous owner. 315 pp. $35.00

27-107. PECK, Robert McCracken. A Celebration of Birds: The Life and Art of Louis Agassiz Fuertes. New York: Walker and Company, 1982. Published for the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. 178 pp. Dust jacket. $50.00

27-108. PETERS, Harold S. and Thomas D. BURLEIGH. The Birds of Newfoundland. St. John's: Department of Natural Resources, Province of Newfoundland, 1951. Illustrated by Roger Tory PETERSON. 431 pp. $35.00

27-109. PETERSEN, Margaret R., Douglas N. WEIR, and Matthew H. DICK. Birds of the Kilbuck and Ahklun Mountain Region, Alaska. Washington: USDI, Fish & Wildlife Service, 1991. North American Fauna 76. 158 pp. Paper. $12.50

27-110. PETERSON, Roger Tory. A Field Guide to the Birds. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. First edition, first printing. Shelf- wear, covers worn. B&W plate of eagles and vultures has been taped in. $1,400.00
Rare, only 2,000 copies of the first issue were printed.

27-111. PFORR, Manfred and Alfred LIMBRUNNER. The Breeding Birds of Europe: A Photographic Handbook. London: Croom Helm, 1982. Two volumes, boxed. 327 pp. and 394 pp. Photos of nests, eggs, and nestlings of most species. Range maps. $25.00

27-112. PHILLIPS, Alan, Joe MARSHALL, and Gale MONSON. The Birds of Arizona. Tuscon: Arizona, 1964. 212 pp. First printing. Twelve paintings by George Miksch SUTTON. Color photographs by Eliot PORTER. Range maps. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed. $45.00

27-113. PINOWSKI, Jan, and S. Charles KENDEIGH, editors. Granivorous Birds in Ecosystems: Their evolution, populations, energetics, adaptations, impact and control. New York: Cambridge University Press, 1977. 431 pp. DJ. $40.00

27-114. POOLE, Alan F. Ospreys: A Natural and Unnatural History . New York: Cambridge University Press, 1989. 246 pp. B&W photographs. Dust jacket. $70.00

27-115. PORTENKO, L.A. Birds of the Chukchi Peninsula and Wrangel Island. New Dehli: Amerind. Two Volumes. Volume I (1981). 446 pp. Volume II (1989). 379 pp. Dust jackets. $195.00

27-116. RAPPOLE, John H., Eugene S. MORTON, Thomas E. LOVEJOY, III, and James L. RUOS. Nearctic Avian Migrants in the Neotropics . USDI, Fish & Wildlife Service/World Wildlife Fund, 1983. 646 pp., over half of which are devoted to an annotated bibliography. Range maps. Paper. Quarto. $20.00

27-117. RICHARDSON, John, and William SWAINSON. Fauna Boreali- Americana, or the Zoology of the Northern Parts of British America. Part First: Containing the Quadrupeds. Part Second: The Birds . New York: Arno Press, 1974. Two volumes, 300 pp. and 523 pp. Part Second: the Birds, under the principal authorship of William SWAINSON. Reprint of the 1829 original. Illustrations reproduced in black and white. Red cloth. $95.00

27-118. RITTER, William E. The California Woodpecker and I: A Study in Comparative Zoology. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1938. B&W photos, and color frontis by Allan BROOKS. 340 pp. $30.00

27-119. ROBERTS, Austin, Editor. Our South African Birds/Ons Suid-Africaanse Voëls. Cape Town, 1941. An album of 150 tipped-in cards issued by arrangement with the United Tobacco Cos., Westminster Tobacco Co., and Policansky Brothers for the benefit of smokers of their products. With an additional three full-page illustrations. 106 pp. $75.00
A most unusual album of colored tobacco cards.

27-120. ROBERTS, Thomas S. The Birds of Minnesota. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1932. First edition. No. 177 of 300 copies bound in quarter leather and signed by the author. Two volumes illustrated with 92 color plates, mostly by Walter A. WEBER, and others. TEG. Light shelf wear. $450.00

27-121. ROBINSON, H.C. and Frederick N. CHASEN. The Birds of the Malay Peninsula: A General Account of the Birds Inhabiting the Region, from the Isthmus of Kra to Singapore with the Adjacent Islands. Volumes I - IV. London: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1927-1939. Together with Volume V: Conclusion, and Survey of Every Species, by Lord MEDWAY and David R. WELLS, 1976. 125 plates by H. GRÖNVOLD. TEG. All volumes in original cloth with dust jackets, considerable wear to jackets of volumes I and II. Edges gnawed by rodents on volumes III and IV. Five volumes. $1,250.00
Robinson died in 1929, and the work was continued by his successor, Chasen, who lost his life during the fall of Singapore in 1942. The manuscript for Volume V and the plates were presumed to have been lost. But in 1964, both plates and text were discovered in the British Museum (Natural History), and formed the basis for the concluding volume. It is especially difficult to find a complete set of this important regional avifauna.

27-122. ROMANOFF, Alexis L. The Avian Embryo: Structural and Functional Development. New York: Macmillan, 1960. 1,305 pp. Ex- library. $85.00

27-123. ROMANOFF, Alexis L. and Anastasia J. ROMANOFF. The Avian Egg. New York: John Wiley, 1949. 918 pp. Ex-library. $105.00

27-124. ROSAIR, David and David COTTRIDGE. Photographic Guide to the Shorebirds of the World. New York: Facts on File, 1995. More than 700 color photos depicting a wide variety of plumages and postures of 212 species of shorebirds with text on facing pages. 175 pp. Quarto, dust jacket. $20.00

27-125. SCOTT, J. Michael et al. Forest Bird Communities of the Hawaiian Islands: Their Dynamics, Ecology and Conservation. Studies in Avian Biology No. 9. Cooper Ornithological Society, 1986. 431 pp. Paper. $40.00

27-126. SEEBOHM, Henry. The Birds of Siberia: A Record of a Naturalist's Visits to the Valleys of the Petchora and Yenesei. London: John Murray, 1901. B&W illustrations, folding map. 512 pp. Original decorated cloth, skillfully rebacked. Call number on spine. $145.00

27-127. SHELDON, William G. The Book of the American Woodcock . Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. Second printing with corrections. 227 pp. Chipped dust jacket. $20.00

27-128. SITWELL, Sacheverell, Handasyde BUCHANAN, and James FISHER. Fine Bird Books 1700-1900. London/New York: Collins & Van Nostrand, 1953. Folio. Original half cloth over marbled boards. Full-page color and b&w plates including folding double plate of Resplendent Quetzal. 120 pp. Torn and tape repaired dust jacket. Pencilled check marks next to some titles. $450.00

A comprehensive illustrated guide to the world's greatest bird monographs.

27-129. SMYTHIES, Bertram E. The Birds of Burma. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1953. Second (Revised) Edition. 31 color plates by A.M. HUGHES. Folding map. 668 pp. Systematic list. Front cover warped and a bit spotted. Dust jacket. $95.00

27-130. STEJNEGER, Leonhard. Results of Ornithological Explorations in the Commander Islands and in Kamtschatka. USNM Bulletin No. 29. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. With eight plates (seven colored). Ex-library. Bound in black cloth, wear to extremities. $250.00

27-131. STURGIS, Bertha B. Field Book of the Birds of the Panama Canal Zone. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Color and b&w plates by F.L. JAQUES. 466 pp. Shelf wear. $10.00

27-132. SUTTER, Ernst and Walter LINSENMAIER. Oiseaux de Paradis et Colibris: Images de la Vie des Oiseaux sous les Tropiques . Zurich: Éditons Silva, 1955. French translation by Paul GÉROUDET. Sixty tipped-in color plates of spectacular tropical birds. Text in French. 127 pp. Dust jacket. $60.00

27-133. SUTTON, George Miksch. Oklahoma Birds: Their Ecology and Distribution with Comment on the Avifauna of the Southern Great Plains. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Illustrated with color frontis. and pen and ink drawings by the author. 674 pp. Dust jacket. $75.00

27-134. SWINTON, W.E. Fossil Birds. London: British Museum (Natural History), 1975. Third edition. 81 pp. Paper. $10.00

27-135. TYLER, Ron. Audubon's Great National Work : The Royal Octavo Edition of Birds of America. University of Texas Press, 1993. Illustrated in color and black & white with tables, appendix, notes, bibliography, and index. 213 pp. Trade edition limited to 1500 copies. One lightly bumped corner and some discoloration on the back of the dust jacket. $295.00

27-136. von MADARÁSZ, Julius. Zeitschrift für die gesammte Ornithologie. Jahrgang I-IV, 1884-1888. Budapest. Volume I (410 pp.) and Volume II (540 pp.) bound together contain respectively 20 and 22 handcolored lithographs. Volume III (287 pp.) and Volume IV (447 pp.) bound together with two handcolored bird plates and two maps (one folding). In German, the complete run of this periodical. Half cloth over marbled boards. Text pages on fragile paper, plates on heavier stock. Original wrappers bound in. $400.00

27-137. WETMORE, Alexander and Bradshaw H. SWALES. The Birds of Haiti and the Dominican Republic. USNM, Bulletin 155, 1931. 483 pp. Together with Additional Notes on the Birds of Haiti and the Dominican Republic by WETMORE and Frederick C. LINCOLN. Proceedings of the USNM, Vol 82, Article 25, 1933. 68 pp. Both in original wrappers. $60.00

27-138. WETMORE, Alex. Birds of Porto Rico. Washington: USDA, 1916. Color frontis of Puerto Rican Tody by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. Folding map. 140 pp. Original water wrinkled wrappers, marginal water stain. "Compliments of Mrs. A. Wetmore." Scarce. $75.00

27-139. WILBUR, Sanford R. The California Condor, 1966-76: A Look at Its Past and Future. Washington: U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, 1978. North American Fauna No. 72. 136 pp. $12.50

WILDFOWL

Slimbridge: Severn Wildfowl Trust/The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust.

27-140. Third Annual Report : 1949-1950. 130 pp. $10.00

27-141. Seventh Annual Report : 1953-1954. 235 pp. Ex- library, cover torn. $5.00

27-142. Ninth Annual Report : 1956-1957. 239 pp. $5.00

27-143. Tenth Annual Report : 1957-1958. 184 pp. $5.00

27-144. Eleventh Annual Report : 1958-1959. 168 pp. $5.00

27-145. Twelfth Annual Report : 1959-1960. 186 pp. $5.00

27-146. Wildfowl 19. 1968. 117 pp. Ex-library. $5.00

27-147. Wildfowl 20. 1969. 172 pp. $5.00

27-148. Wildfowl 22. 1971. 160 pp. Ex-library. $5.00

27-149. Wildfowl 23. 1972. 144 pp. Ex-library. $5.00

27-150. Wildfowl 27. 1976. 176 pp. Ex-library $5.00

27-151. Wildfowl 37. 1986. 180 pp. $10.00

27-152. Wildfowl 38. 1987. 176 pp. $10.00
The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust is dedicated to the conservation of and research on the birds of the world's wetlands. Each issue contains a variety of illustrated papers. Each paperback number has a color cover by the founder, Sir Peter SCOTT.



SUMMER SALE


The following books are hardcovers in very good condition unless noted otherwise. We have multiple copies most of these items and condition may vary.

27-153. CAMERON, Angus and Peter PARNALL. The Nightwatchers. New York: Four Winds, 1971. Illustrated with distinctive b&w drawings by PARNALL. Quarto. 111 pp. Chipped dust jacket. $5.00

27-165. VAUGHAN, Richard. Arctic Summer: Birds in North Norway . Shropshire, Anthony Nelson, 1979. 151 pp. Fine in dust jacket. $5.00

27-166. WOODS, Robin W. The Birds of the Falkland Islands. Nelson, 1975. Species accounts accompanied by color and b&w photos. 240 pp. Dust jacket. $5.00